The Moment When Property is Taken
[…] This information is very much one-sided as it would be counter-intuitive for the government to present exculpatory information in a search warrant affidavit. This is the very definition of ex parte as the general public and criminal defense attorneys have no way of offsetting such an impartial procedure at that time.
However, once an officer has effectuated a seizure pursuant to a search warrant, an inventory must be made and presented to the magistrate who signed the warrant. Tex. Code Crim. P. Art. 18.10.
“The officer who seized the property shall retain custody of it until the magistrate issues an order directing the manner of safekeeping the property.” Id. This is when Articles 18.12 – 18.14 act as a counter-balance of sorts.
“The magistrate, upon the return of a search warrant, shall proceed to try the questions arising upon the same, and shall take testimony as in other examinations before him.” Tex. Code Crim.