In Texas, exemplary damages are typically awarded in cases involving:
[…] - Fraud
- Malice
- Gross negligence
- Willful misconduct
If you’ve been injured on account of someone else’s gross negligence in Texas and are looking to seek punitive damages, Frank Sellers — the founding attorney of Sellers Law Firm and a winning Fort Worth/Dallas personal injury lawyer — can help. Schedule a free consultation with us today to start seeking the justice you deserve today!
What are exemplary damages under Texas law?
Exemplary damages in Texas are defined and governed by Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Specifically, Section 41.001(5) defines exemplary damages as:
“Any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes. Exemplary damages are neither economic nor noneconomic damages.”
Exemplary damages are intended to act as a penalty or punishment for those whose behavior has harmed others, not to compensate those who have been harmed.